*Web Account / Login Required

Copyright 2017, Ancaster Velo

Members

Only

Public

Site design:  HawleyGraphics

Privacy Policy

“Organization” refers to:  ANCASTER VELO INC

  
Background

Different privacy legislation applies to the public sector and to the private sector. Not-for-profit sport organizations in Canada are considered to be part of the private sector. The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act(PIPEDA) is the federal privacy legislation that applies to all not-for-profit sport organizations in Canada.

 

PIPEDA applies to the Organization’s use of Personal Information for Commercial Activity.

 

This Privacy Policy is based on the standards required by PIPEDA as interpreted by the Organization.

 
Definitions

The following terms have these meanings in this Policy:

  • “Commercial Activity” – any particular transaction, act or conduct that is of a commercial character.

  • “Personal Information” – any information about an individual that relates to the person’s personal characteristics including, but not limited to: gender, age, income, home address, home phone number, ethnic background, family status, health history, and health conditions

  •  “Individual” – All categories of membership defined in the Organization’s Bylawsas well as all individuals engaged in activities with, the Organizationincluding, but not limited to members and ride, and Directors and Officers of the Organization

 

Purpose

The Organizationrecognizes Individuals’ right to privacy with respect to their Personal Information. This Policy describes the way that the Organizationcollects, uses, safeguards, discloses, and disposes of Personal Information.

 

Application of this Policy

This Policy applies to all Stakeholders and Individuals in connection with personal information that is collected, used or disclosed during the Organization’s Commercial Activity and Non-Commercial activity.

 

Except as provided in PIPEDA, the Organization’s Board will have the authority to interpret any provision of this Policy that is contradictory, ambiguous, or unclear.

 

Obligations

The Organizationis obligated to:

  • Follow and abide by PIPEDA in all matters involving the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Informationduring the Organization’s Commercial Activity; and

  • Always disclose what Personal Information is being collected from Individuals and for what purpose the Personal Information is being collected. The Organization will not require the collection of any Personal Information if the purpose for its collection is not identified.

 

In addition to fulfilling the legal obligations required by PIPEDA, the Organization’s Stakeholders will not:

  • Publish, communicate, divulge, or disclose to any unauthorized person, firm, corporation, or third party any Personal Information without the express written consent ofthe Individual

  • Knowingly place themselves in a position where they are under obligation to any organization to disclose Personal Information

  • In the performance of their official duties, disclose Personal Information to family members, friends, colleagues, or organizations in which their family members, friends, or colleagues have an interest

  • Derive personal benefit from Personal Information that they have acquired during the course of fulfilling their duties with the Organization

  • Accept any gift or favour that could be construed as being given in anticipation of, or in recognition for, the disclosure of Personal Information

 

Accountability

The Organization’s Secretary is responsible for the implementation of this policy and monitoring information collection and data security that other stakeholders receives appropriate training on privacy issues and their responsibilities. The Organization’s Secretary also handles personal information access requests and complaints. 

 

Duties- The Secretary will:

  • Implement procedures to protect personal information

  • Establish procedures to receive and respond to complaints and inquiries

  • Record all persons having access to personal information

  • Ensure any third party providers abide by this Policy

  • Train and communicate to staff information about the Organization’s privacy policies and practices.

 

Information Collection Purposes
  1. The Organization may collect Personal Information from Individuals and prospective Individuals for purposes that may include any of the following:

 

Non-Commercial Activity

Communications

  • Sending communications in the form of e-news or a newsletter with content related to the Organization’s programs, events, fundraising, activities, discipline, appeals, and other pertinent information

  • Publishing articles, media relations and postings on the Organization’s website, displays or posters

  • Award nominations, biographies, and media relations

  • Communication within and between Stakeholders and Individuals

  • Discipline results and suspension list

 

Identification

  • Informing governing bodies (e.g., Provincial Sport Organizations (PSOs), National Sport Organizations (NSOs)) of Individuals’ registration and/or participation with the Organization

Registration, Database Entry and Monitoring

  • Registration of rides, events and activities

 

General

  • Travel arrangement 

  • Medical emergency, emergency contacts or reports relating to medical or emergency issues

  • Managing insurance claims and insurance investigations

  • Video recording and photography for personal use, and not commercial gain, by spectators, parents and friends

  • Any and all complaints and inquiries regarding this policy

 

Commercial Activity

Sales, Promotions and Merchandising

  • Purchasing equipment, clothing, resources and other products

  • Promotion and sale of merchandise 

  • Video recording and photography for promotional use, marketing and advertising by the Organization

 

The Organization’s Stakeholders may collect Personal Information from Individuals and prospective Individuals for other purposes, provided that documented consent specifying the use of the Personal Information is obtained from the Individuals or prospective Individuals.

 

Consent

By providing Personal Information to the Organization, Individuals are implying their consent to the use of that Personal Information for the purposes identified in the Information Collection Purposessection of this Policy.

 

At the time of the collection of Personal Information and prior to the use or disclosure of the Personal Information, the Organization will obtain consent from Individuals by lawful means, in a manner similar to the form in Appendix A.The Organization may collect Personal Information without consent when it is reasonable to do so and permitted by law.

 

In determining whether to obtain written or implied consent, the Organization will take into account the sensitivity of the Personal Information, as well the Individuals’ reasonable expectations. Individuals may consent to the collection and specified use of Personal Information in the following ways:​

  • Completing and/or signing an application or registration form (see Appendix A)

  • Checking a check box, or selecting an option (such as ‘Yes’ or ‘I agree’)

  • Providing written consent either physically or electronically

  • Consenting orally in person

  • Consenting orally over the phone

The Organization will not, as a condition of providing a product or service, require Individuals to consent to the use, collection, or disclosure of Personal Information beyond what is required to fulfill the specified purpose of the product or service.

 

An Individual may withdraw consent orally or in writing, at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions. The Organizationwill inform the Individual of the implications of withdrawing consent.

 

The Organization is not required to obtain consent for the collection of Personal Information, and may use Personal Information without the Individual’s knowledge or consent, only if:

  • It is clearly in the Individual’s interests and the opportunity for obtaining consent is not available in a timely way

  • Knowledge and consent would compromise the availability or accuracy of the Personal Information and collection is required to investigate a breach of an agreement or a contravention of a federal or provincial law

  • An emergency threatens a Individual’s life, health, or security 

  • The information is publicly available as specified in PIPEDA

The Organization may disclose Personal Information without the Individual’s knowledge or consent only:

  • To a lawyer representing the Organization

  • To collect a debt that the Individual owes to the Organization

  • To comply legal proceedings of any sort

  • To comply with government regulations

  • To an investigative body for purposes related to the investigation of a breach of an agreement or a contravention of a federal or provincial law

  • In an emergency threatening an Individual’s life, health, or security (the Organization will inform the Individual of the disclosure)

  • To an archival institution

  • 20 years after the individual's death or 100 years after the record was created

  • If it is publicly available as specified in PIPEDA

 

Accuracy, Retention, and Openness

To minimize the possibility that inappropriate Personal Information may be used to make a decision about a Member, Personal Information will be accurate, complete, and as up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it will be used.

 

Personal Information will be retained as long as reasonably necessary to enable participation in the Organization programs, events, and activities, and in order to maintain historical records as may be required by law or by governing organizations.

 

Personal Information will be protected against loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the Personal Information.

 

The Organization will make the following information available to Individuals:

  • This Privacy Policy

  • Any additional documentation that further explains the Organization’s Privacy Policy

  • The name or title, and the address, of the person who is accountable for the Organization’s Privacy Policy

  • The means of gaining access to Personal Information held by the Organization

  • A description of the type of Personal Information held by the Organization, including a general account of its use

  • Identification of any third parties to which Personal Information is made available

 

Access

Upon written request, and with assistance from the Organization after confirming the Individual’s identity, 

Individuals may be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of their Personal Information and will be given access to that Personal Information. Individuals are also entitled to be informed of the source of the Personal Information, and provided with an account of third parties to which the Personal Information has been disclosed.

 

Unless there are reasonable grounds to extend the time limit, requested Personal Information will be disclosed to the Individual, at no cost to the Individual, within thirty (30) days of receipt of the written request.

 

Individuals may be denied access to their Personal Information if the information:

  • Is prohibitively costly to provide

  • Contains references to other individuals

  • Cannot be disclosed for legal, security, or commercial proprietary purposes

  • Is subject to solicitor-client privilege or litigation privilege 

 

If the Organization refuses a request for Personal Information, it shall inform the Individual the reasons for the refusal.

 

Compliance Challenges

Individuals are able to challenge the Organizationfor its compliance with this Policy.

 

Upon receipt of a complaint, the Organization will:

  • Record the date the complaint is received

  • Notify the Secretary who will serve in a neutral, unbiased capacity to resolve the complaint;

  • Acknowledge receipt of the complaint by way of telephone conversation and clarify the nature of the complaint within seven (7) days of receipt of the complaint

  • Appoint an investigator using the Organization’s Executive or an independent investigator, who will have the skills necessary to conduct a fair and impartial investigation and will have unfettered access to all file and personnel

  • Upon completion of the investigation and within thirty (30) days of receipt of the complaint, the investigator will submit a written report to the Organization

  • Notify the complainant the outcome of the investigation and any relevant steps taken to rectify the complaint, including any amendments to policies and procedures

 

The Organization will not dismiss, suspend, demote, discipline, harass, or otherwise disadvantage any Organization Individual or Stakeholder who:

  • Challenges the Organizationfor its compliance with this Policy

  • Refuses to contravene this Policy or PIPEDA

  • Takes precautions not to contravene this Policy or PIPEDA; even though said precautions may be in opposition to the regular duties performed by the Individual

 

 
 
Appendix A – Consent 

 

The Organization will include the following paragraph (or a variation) whenever Personal Information is being collected from Individuals:

 

  • I authorize the Organization to collect and use personal information about me for the purposes described in the Organization’s Privacy Policy.

  • In addition to the purposes described in the Organization’s Privacy Policy, I authorize the Organization to:

    • Distribute my information to the Ontario Cycling Association

    • Photograph and/or record my image and/or voice on still or motion picture film and/or audio tape, and to use this material to promote the sport through the media of newsletters, websites, television, film, radio, print and/or display form. I understand that I waive any claim to remuneration for use of audio/visual materials used for these purposes

    • (the Organization may add other specific purposes)

  • I understand that I may withdraw such consent at any time by contacting the Organization’s Secretary.  The Secretary will advise the implications of such withdrawal.

 

Approved: August 2018, Board of Directors